Mercer County NJ Child Pornography Attorneys
[…] Oliver’s entire practice is and always has been dedicated solely to defending those accused of crimes, including the possession of child pornography in courts throughout New Jersey. If you have any questions at all, please do not hesitate to contact us.
Possession of Child Pornography Charges in NJ: NJSA 2C:24-4b(5)(b)
All child pornography charges, whether it be for possession, distribution or manufacturing will be governed by the endangering the welfare of a child statute, which is N.J.S.A. 2C:24-4. Possession of child pornography is governed by N.J.S.A. 2C:24-4b(5)(b), which states in pertinent part that “a person commits a crime of the third degree if he knowingly possess, knowingly views, or knowingly has under his control, through any means, including the internet, an item depicting the sexual exploitation or abuse of a child”. The term child refers to anyone under the age of eighteen at the time of the incident. This aspect of the statute covers the possession of child pornography. As indicated in the statute, this offense is a third degree felony.