Mercer County NJ Criminal Sexual Contact Lawyer
[…] We serve all of Mercer County, including towns like Hightstown, Princeton, East Windsor, Hopewell, Robbinsville, Lawrence and West Windsor. If you would like to come into our office for a face to face consultation then please contact us directly at (609)789-0779. Our initial consultations are always free of cost, so if you have any questions please do not hesitate to contact us.
Hamilton NJ Criminal Sexual Contact Attorney
The governing statute in New Jersey for criminal sexual contact is N.J.S.A. 2C:14-3(b). The statute in and of itself is rather brief. However, it was left extremely vague by legislatures so that it could encompass a wide array of potential conduct. It states in pertinent part that, “an actor is guilty of criminal sexual contact if he commits an act of sexual contact with the victim under any of the circumstances set for in section 2C:14-2(c) {Sexual Assault Statute}. One of the most crucial aspects of this statute is defining what qualifies as “an act of sexual contact”. Sexual contact has been defined as the: